Latest News

Highlights


Invitation by Chairman Rolands Irklis, Public Utilities Commission of Latvia;
ERRA Presidium Member; CEER Vice-President; ACER Vice-Chair

See you in Riga, Latvia #ERRAConf2019!

 


Conference Speakers


Conference Gala Program

ERRA Conference Gala dinner will be organized on September 23 at the Culture Palace “Ziemelblazma” http://ziemelblazma.riga.lv/en/about-us/


ERRA Conferences in Numbers



 

Registration Fee

 Early Bird
(until September 2)
Full Rate
(after September 2)
Non-Regulators, Industry RepresentativesEUR 800 + 21% VATEUR 900 + 21% VAT
Government Agencies, Non-Member Regulators, Academia Representatives (1)EUR 500 + 21% VAT
ERRA Associate Members  (2)EUR 400 + 21% VAT
ERRA Full Members  (2) WAIVED!
Spouse Fee (3)EUR 50 + 21% VAT
  1. Reduced registration for participants from governmental agencies, non-member energy regulators and academia representatives.
  2. Up to 3 representatives of registered Full Members of ERRA! For additional representatives the reduced ERRA Associate Member rate will be applied. 
  3. Includes admission to Conference Dinner only!

Conference location

Riga

Latvia

Radisson Blu Latvija Conference & Spa Hotel
Address: Elizabetes 55, 1010 Riga, Latvia
Tel.: +371 6 777 2222
Web: https://www.radissonblu.com/en/latvijahotel-riga

Read more
SEPTEMBER 22, 2019, SUNDAY

15:00       Site Visit to Riga Hydro Power Plant

08:30

Introductory Remarks

Irklis, Rolands

Chairman, Public Utilities Commission (PUC), Latvia; ERRA Presidium Member; CEER Vice-President; ACER Vice-Chair

Ots, Märt

Chairman, Energy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA);, Director General, Estonian Competition Authority, Estonia

08:40

Keynote Address

Bayraktar, Alparslan

Deputy Minister, Energy and Natural Resources Ministry of Turkey, Former Chairman, ERRA; Chairman, ERRA Strategic Advisory Board

09:00

Keynote Address

Ruby, Kristian

Secretary General, Eurelectric

SESSION I: BALTIC-NORDIC ELECTRICITY AND NATURAL GAS MARKET: ENERGY TRANSITION

09:20

Presentation: Baltic-Nordic Electricity Market

Sutter, Hando

CEO, Eesti Energia, Estonia

09:45

Panel Discussion: Baltic-Nordic Electricity Market

Moderator:

Kazukauskas, Andrius

Senior Researcher, Vilnius University, Lithuania

Panel Members:

Gawin, Rafal

President, Energy Regulatory Office, Poland

Junghans, Gatis

Member of the Board, Latvian electricity transmission system operator AST “Augstsprieguma tīkls”, Latvia

Sutter, Hando

CEO, Eesti Energia, Estonia

Vadasz Nilsson, Anne

Director General, Energy Markets Inspectorate, Sweden

Žilienė, Inga

Chair, National Energy Regulatory Council (NERC), Lithuania

10:50

Q&A with the Audience

11:00

Conference Family Photo and Coffee Break

11:30

Presentation: Baltic-Nordic Natural Gas Market

Irklis, Rolands

Chairman, Public Utilities Commission (PUC), Latvia; ERRA Presidium Member; CEER Vice-President; ACER Vice-Chair

11:50

Panel Discussion: Baltic-Nordic Natural Gas Market

Moderator:

Jankauskas, Vidmantas

Professor, Vilnius Technical University, Lithuania; Former Chairman of ERRA

Panel Members:

Irklis, Rolands

Chairman, Public Utilities Commission (PUC), Latvia; ERRA Presidium Member; CEER Vice-President; ACER Vice-Chair

Ots, Märt

Chairman, Energy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA);, Director General, Estonian Competition Authority, Estonia

Partanen, Timo

Leading Specialist, Energiavirasto (Energy Authority), Finland

Ruolia, Vytautas

Commercial Director, TSO Amber Grid, Lithuania

12:50

Q&A with the Audience

13:00

Lunch

SESSION II – ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECENTRALISATION I.

14:00

Moderator:

Melikidze, Maia

Commissioner, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgia; ERRA Presidium Member

14:05

Presentation: Energy Transition and Decentralisation

Woodhouse, Stephen

Chief Digital Officer, ÅF Pöyry

14:25

Presentation: Challenges of Regulating Citizens’ Energy Communities

Kowalczyk, Juliusz

Expert, PSE S.A., Poland

14:40

Presentation: A Role for Energy Regulators in Electro-Mobility Take-Off

Lo Schiavo, Luca

Deputy Director, Italian Regulatory Authority for Energy, Infrastructure Regulation Department, Italy

15:00

Presentation: Cyber Security of Critical Infrastructure in an Increasingly Digitized Energy Sector

House, Arthur H.

Connecticut Chief Cybersecurity Risk OfficerUSA

15:20

Q&A with the Audience

15:30

Coffee Break

15:50

Panel Discussion: Decentralization of the Energy Sector

The panel will discuss the fact that the median size of the generating unit will decrease as an increasing amount of RES capacities connects to the distribution system. The discussions will then shift on the increased role of DSOs in providing flexibility and policy and regulatory measures that increase incentives for flexible response measures.

Moderator:

Gusenbauer, Vera

Policy Officer, International Relations, E-Control, Austria

Panel Members:

Bagdantseva, Svetlana

Head of Division, Federal Antimonopoly Service (FAS), Russia

Braun, Pierre

Advisor Distribution & Market Facilitation, Eurelectric

Mazzoni, Matteo

Senior Analyst, ICIS

Varanavicius, Liutauras

Strategy Department Director, Litgrid, Lithuania

16:50

Q&A with the Audience

17:00

Session Concludes

19:00

Conference Gala Reception in Culture Palace "Ziemelblazma"

The gala dinner is one of our oldest and greatest conference traditions. The dinner always attempts to showcase the host country, so do not miss this unique opportunity to learn more about Latvian cuisine and culture!
08:45

Guest Regulator: CRE, French Energy Regulatory Commission; Presentation: Regulation of the Natural Gas Sector in the Energy Transition

Carenco, Jean-Francois

Chairman, CRE, France

SESSION III – ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECENTRALISATION II.

09:00

Moderator:

Nelkova-Chuchuk, Andrijana

Commissioner, Energy and Water Services Regulatory Commission, North Macedonia; Chair of the ERRA Tariff/ Pricing Committee

09:05

Presentation: Challenges of integrating additional VRES in the power systems

Pató, Zsuzsanna

Senior Associate, The Regulatory Assistance Project

09:25

Presentation: Regulation Enhancing Electrification: the Mini-Grid tariff framework in Nigeria

Akpeneye, Dafe C.

Commissioner, Legal, Licensing & Compliance, Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission, Nigeria

09:45

Presentation: Empowering customers through innovative rooftop business models in Oman

Al Zakwani, Qais

Executive Director and Member of Authority, Authority for Electricity Regulation of Oman (AER), Oman

10:05

Q&A with the Audience

10:15

Coffee break

10:45

Panel Discussion: The Impact of The Energy Transition and Electrification on Future Power Systems

The panel will discuss the impact of the energy transition and electrification on future power systems. Specifically, there will be discussion on TSO-DSO cooperation and prosumers role on the system.

Moderator:

Wagner, Nick

President, Commissioner, NARUC, USA

Panel Members:

Boyd, David C.

Vice President, Government and Regulatory Affairs, Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO), USA, Board Member, ERRA Strategic Advisory Board

Hänninen, Kenneth

Director, Energy Networks, Finnish Energy, Finland

Junghans, Gatis

Member of the Board, Latvian electricity transmission system operator AST “Augstsprieguma tīkls”, Latvia

Ulutas, Haci Ali

Vice-President, Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA), Turkey

11:50

Q&A with the Audience

12:00

Lunch

SESSION IV – REDEFINING THE ROLE OF NATURAL GAS IN THE ENERGY TRANSITION

13:00

Moderator:

Petrov, Konstantin

Managing Consultant, DNV GL - Energy, Germany

13:10

Presentation: Reducing the cost of decarbonizing the energy system through sector coupling

Piskor, Sara

Communication and Policy Manager, ENTSO-G

13:30

Presentation: Current and future LNG sector development dynamics

Kryczka, Dariusz

Co-Chair of LNG Study Group, Gas Infrastructure Europe

13:50

Q&A with the Audience

14:00

Panel Discussion:

The panel will discuss the question of the future of gas infrastructure – the problem of stranded assets, alternative use, potential investments and regulatory approach

Moderator:

Petrov, Konstantin

Managing Consultant, DNV GL - Energy, Germany

Panel Members:

Dvali, Nugzar

Deputy Head of Legal Department, Georgian Gas Transportation Company, Georgia

Farkas, Edit

Head of the department, Department of Natural Gas Supervision and Price Regulation, Hungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority, Hungary

Kjellander, Paul

President, Idaho Public Utilities Commission, USA

Turkoglu, Ahmet

CEO, EXIST, Turkey

15:10

Q&A with the Audience

15:20

Conference Concluding Statement Announcement of the 2020 ERRA Conference Location

Melikidze, Maia

Commissioner, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgia; ERRA Presidium Member

Ots, Märt

Chairman, Energy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA);, Director General, Estonian Competition Authority, Estonia

15:30

Conference Concludes

Keynote Speakers

Bayraktar, Alparslan

Deputy Minister, Energy and Natural Resources Ministry of Turkey, Former Chairman, ERRA; Chairman, ERRA Strategic Advisory Board

Ruby, Kristian

Secretary General, Eurelectric


Moderators, Speakers, Panelists

Akpeneye, Dafe C.

Commissioner, Legal, Licensing & Compliance, Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission, Nigeria

Al Zakwani, Qais

Executive Director and Member of Authority, Authority for Electricity Regulation of Oman (AER), Oman

Bagdantseva, Svetlana

Head of Division, Federal Antimonopoly Service (FAS), Russia

Boyd, David C.

Vice President, Government and Regulatory Affairs, Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO), USA, Board Member, ERRA Strategic Advisory Board

Braun, Pierre

Advisor Distribution & Market Facilitation, Eurelectric

Carenco, Jean-Francois

Chairman, CRE, France

Dvali, Nugzar

Deputy Head of Legal Department, Georgian Gas Transportation Company, Georgia

Farkas, Edit

Head of the department, Department of Natural Gas Supervision and Price Regulation, Hungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority, Hungary

Gawin, Rafal

President, Energy Regulatory Office, Poland

Gusenbauer, Vera

Policy Officer, International Relations, E-Control, Austria

Hänninen, Kenneth

Director, Energy Networks, Finnish Energy, Finland

House, Arthur H.

Connecticut Chief Cybersecurity Risk OfficerUSA

Irklis, Rolands

Chairman, Public Utilities Commission (PUC), Latvia; ERRA Presidium Member; CEER Vice-President; ACER Vice-Chair

Jankauskas, Vidmantas

Professor, Vilnius Technical University, Lithuania; Former Chairman of ERRA

Junghans, Gatis

Member of the Board, Latvian electricity transmission system operator AST “Augstsprieguma tīkls”, Latvia

Kazukauskas, Andrius

Senior Researcher, Vilnius University, Lithuania

Kjellander, Paul

President, Idaho Public Utilities Commission, USA

Kowalczyk, Juliusz

Expert, PSE S.A., Poland

Kryczka, Dariusz

Co-Chair of LNG Study Group, Gas Infrastructure Europe

Lo Schiavo, Luca

Deputy Director, Italian Regulatory Authority for Energy, Infrastructure Regulation Department, Italy

Mazzoni, Matteo

Senior Analyst, ICIS

Melikidze, Maia

Commissioner, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgia; ERRA Presidium Member

Nelkova-Chuchuk, Andrijana

Commissioner, Energy and Water Services Regulatory Commission, North Macedonia; Chair of the ERRA Tariff/ Pricing Committee

Ots, Märt

Chairman, Energy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA);, Director General, Estonian Competition Authority, Estonia

Partanen, Timo

Leading Specialist, Energiavirasto (Energy Authority), Finland

Pató, Zsuzsanna

Senior Associate, The Regulatory Assistance Project

Petrov, Konstantin

Managing Consultant, DNV GL - Energy, Germany

Piskor, Sara

Communication and Policy Manager, ENTSO-G

Ruolia, Vytautas

Commercial Director, TSO Amber Grid, Lithuania

Sutter, Hando

CEO, Eesti Energia, Estonia

Turkoglu, Ahmet

CEO, EXIST, Turkey

Ulutas, Haci Ali

Vice-President, Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA), Turkey

Vadasz Nilsson, Anne

Director General, Energy Markets Inspectorate, Sweden

Varanavicius, Liutauras

Strategy Department Director, Litgrid, Lithuania

Wagner, Nick

President, Commissioner, NARUC, USA

Woodhouse, Stephen

Chief Digital Officer, ÅF Pöyry

Žilienė, Inga

Chair, National Energy Regulatory Council (NERC), Lithuania

Purpose

The purpose of the ERRA Energy Investment and Regulation Conference Abstracts is to present new and ongoing research in the energy sector, particularly related to the general theme and topics of the ERRA Conference.


Proposed Topics in 2019

  1. Energy Transition and Decentralisation

  2. The Role of Natural Gas in the Energy Transition

  3. Cyber Security


2019 Conference Abstracts

From among 11 submitted Abstracts 3 were selected as Primary Abstracts to be presented during the 18th ERRA Energy Investment and Regulation Conference:

  • Challenges of Regulating Citizens’ Energy Communities – Time to Cut some Knots? by Juliusz Kowalczyk, PSE S.A. (Transmission System Operator), Poland

  • A Role for Energy Regulators in Electro-Mobility Takeoff by Luca Lo Schiavo, Italian Regulatory Authority for Energy, Networks and the Environment (ARERA), Italy

  • Cyber Security Management in Electricity Sector by David Tchamdjo, Electricity Sector Regulatory Agency (ARSEL), Cameroon

 

In the Poster Exhbition area of the 18th ERRA Energy Investment and Regulation Conference the following research themes were exhibited:

 

Mini-interview with 2019 Abstract Winner

Host

SPONSORS

 

 

Media and Event Partners

 

 

 

 


SOCAR is a major energy company in Europe. While primarily focused on the economic interest of the people of Azerbaijan, it is an international company and manages a number of operations abroad. The company fulfills many functions among which exploring oil and gas fields, producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate take a big part. SOCAR also markets petroleum and petrochemical products within the country as well as across a number of international markets. The company’s vision is to become a vertically integrated international energy company with advanced experience in operation efficiency, social and environmental responsibility.

SOCAR plays a distinct role in Europe’s sustainable economic development, as it is an important energy supplier to the EU. SOCAR is the biggest foreign direct investor in the Republic of Turkey, where it owns the largest petrochemical production facilities in the country, as well as a major refinery and a growing gas distribution infrastructure. SOCAR’s other major investment in the South Caucasus is SOCAR Georgia gas distribution grid. SOCAR also operates a growing network of retail stations in Switzerland, Austria, Romania, Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey and Azerbaijan.

http://www.socar.az/socar/en/home


The National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC) is a non-profit organization founded in 1889. NARUC’s member agencies regulate the activities of telecommunications, energy, gas, and water utilities in the fifty States and territories. NARUC has associate members from over 20 countries. For the past 20 years, NARUC has assisted in the promotion of a better understanding of the many new and complex regulatory issues that public utility regulators must address in rapidly changing societies. NARUC believes that its members’ expertise can help promote the institution of independent regulatory agencies and bring opportunities for more enhanced democratic methods of regulation.

www.naruc.org


DNV GL is a global quality assurance and risk management company. DNV GL delivers world-renowned testing, certification and advisory services to the energy value chain including renewables and energy management. Our expertise spans onshore and offshore wind power, solar, conventional generation, transmission and distribution, smart grids, and sustainable energy use, as well as energy markets and regulations. Our experts support customers around the globe in delivering a safe, reliable, efficient, and sustainable energy supply. Driven by our purpose of safeguarding life, property and the environment, we enable our customers to advance the safety and sustainability of their business.

www.dnvgl.com/energy

Nr. Country Name Organization Job Title
1LithuaniaVilma AdamavičiūtėNational Energy Regulatory Council (NERC)Director of Law Department
2AzerbaijanSamir AkhundovAzerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA)Chairman of the Board
3NigeriaDafe AkpeneyeNigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC)Commissioner
4OmanIntisar Al ShukailiAuthority for Electricity Regulation (AER)Customer Affairs Officer
5OmanQais Saud Al ZakwaniAuthority for Electricity Regulation, OmanExecutive Director
6Saudi ArabiaAbdulrahman Ali Al-MuhannaElectricity & Cogeneration Regulatory Authority (ECRA)Governor
7Saudi ArabiaAbdulrahman AlmohizaiElectricity & Cogeneration Regulatory Authority (ECRA)Director General, Licensing & Legal Affairs
8Saudi ArabiaZaid AlzaidElectricity & Cogeneration Regulatory Authority (ECRA)Pricing Consultant
9Latvia Valentina Andrejeva Former Chair, Public Utilities Commission (PUC) ERRA Honorary Member
10HungaryKornel Andžans-BaloghIP SystemsHead of Business Development
11EstoniaIngrid ArusNord Pool ASMarket Manager Baltics
12TurkeyHasanali AtalayEnergy Exchange Istanbul (EXIST)Electricity Day Ahead Market Specialist
13RussiaSvetlana BagdantsevaFederal Antimonopoly ServiceHead of Division
14HungaryAttila BakonyiHungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority (HEA)Senior Advisor
15LatviaInga BalabkinaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Head of Energy Division, Legal Department
16TurkeyAlparslan BayraktarEnergy and Natural Resources Ministry of Turkey Deputy Minister; Former ERRA Chairman;  Chairman, ERRA Strategic Advisory Board
17LatviaElza BergmanePublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Chief Lawyer, Energy Division, Legal Department
18ERRAArdian BerishaEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Regulatory Specialist
19LatviaMara BerzinaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Adviser
20Bosnia and HerzegovinaJasmin BešoRegulatory Commission for Energy in Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (FERK)Commissioner
21LatviaEdīte Bieļa-DailidovičaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Senior Expert
22Saudi ArabiaMohammed Bin JardanElectricity & Cogeneration Regulatory Authority (ECRA)Engineering Specialist
23North MacedoniaMarko BislimoskiEnergy and Water Services Regulatory Commission (ERC)President
24LatviaUldis BiķisAS "Latvijas Finieris"Chairman of the Supervisory Board
25United States (US)David BoydMidcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO)Vice President, Government and Regulatory Affairs
26BelgiumPierre BraunEurelectricAdvisor Distribution & Market Facilitation
27Turkey Cumhur Canacik SOCAR Turkey Gas Distribution
28FranceJean-François CarencoEnergy Regulatory Commission (CRE)President
29MoldovaSergiu CodreanuÎ.C.S.”Gas Natural Fenosa Furnizare Energie” SRLRegulation Expert
30ERRAKrisztina CsomborEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Program Manager
31BhutanSonam DarjayBhutan Electricity Authority (BEA)Chief, Licensing and Technical Division
32TurkeyAhmet DoganEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Energy Expert
33Turkey Emrah Donmez SOCAR Turkey Government Relations Director
34GeorgiaNugzar DvaliGeorgian Gas Transportation Company (GGTC)Deputy Head of Legal Department
35TurkeyFakir Huseyin ErdoganEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Advisor to the President
36LatviaKalvis ErtmanisAS "Augstsprieguma tīkls"Business Analyst
37ERRAValéria FarkasEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Senior Program Manager
38HungaryEdit FarkasHungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory AuthorityHead of Natural Gas Supervision and Price Regulation Department
39LatviaDiana FathelbajanovaConexus Baltic GridCoordinator of Gas Market Development
40PolandRafał GawinEnergy Regulatory Office (URE)President
41MoldovaTatiana GotisanI.C.S. RED UNION FENOSA S.A.Director Planning Income and Regulation
42LithuaniaJurga Grudzinskaitė-GainovskėNational Energy Regulatory Council (NERC)Director of Gas and Electricity Department
43AustriaVera GusenbauerE-ControlInternational Relations
44Czech RepublicJana HaasováEnergy Regulatory Office (ERÚ)Director of Department of International Cooperation
45United States (US)Erin HammelNational Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC)Director, International Programs
46FranceClaire Hellich PraquinEnergy Regulatory Commission (CRE)Deputy Director for European Affairs
47EstoniaArti HilpusEmbassy of Estonia in RigaAmbassador
48RomaniaEcaterina HoffmannRomanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)Head Office
49KosovoSelman HotiEnergy Regulatory Office (ERO)Member of the Board
50United States (US)Arthur HouseState of ConnecticutChief Cybersecurity Risk Officer
51France Sophie Hubert Embassy of France in Riga First Counsellour  
52FinlandKenneth HänninenFinnish EnergyDirector
53LatviaRolands IrklisPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Chairman
54LatviaBaiba JakobsonePublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Head of Board's Office
55Lithuania Vidmantas JankauskasVilnius Technical University Professor; Former ERRA Chairman
56ERRAKacper JaroszEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Regulatory Research Associate
57LithuaniaDonatas JasasNational Energy Regulatory Council (NERC)Member of Council
58Bosnia and HerzegovinaAleksandar JegdicRegulatory Commission for Energy of Republic of Srpska (RERS)Chief of Staff
59Latvia Gatis JunghansAS ”Augstsprieguma tīkls” Member of the Board
60EstoniaMargus KaasikEesti GaasCFO
61LatviaViesturs KadikisPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Head or Tariff and Infrastructure Division
62AlbaniaGledis KalemiAlbanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ERE)RES Expert
63LithuaniaRita KaluinieneAB Amber GridHead of Economic Analysis and Regulatory Division
64TurkeyAbdul Cebbar KaraogluEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Energy Expert
65EstoniaMargus KasepaluEstonian Competition AuthorityHead of the Department of Energy and Postal Communications
66ERRAKrisztina KaszaEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Head of Secretariat
67LithuaniaAndrius KažukauskasVilnius UniversitySenior Researcher
68ERRACintia KerekEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Program Assistant
69ERRAAnikó KissEnergy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA)Senior Program Manager
70United States (US)Paul KjellanderNational Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC); Idaho Public Utilities Commission (IPUC)Second Vice President, NARUC; President, IPUC
71ArmeniaGayane KolyanPublic Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC)Head of Economic Division of Development and Monitoring Department
72PolandJuliusz KowalczykPSE S.A.Expert
73PolandMalgorzata KozakEnergy Regulatory Office (URE)Director
74Latvia Marta KronbergaNational Information Agency LETA Reporter
75PolandDariusz KryczkaGas Infrastructure Europe (GIE)Co-Chair of LNG Study Group
76SlovakiaMilan KubalaRegulatory Office for Network Industries (ÚRSO)Vice-Chairman
77LatviaLīga KurevskaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Director of Energy Department
78TurkeyOnur Alican KurtarEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Energy Expert
79TurkeyMehmet KürkçüEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Head of Group for Foreign Relations
80EstoniaKarmen LausEmbassy of Estonia in RigaDeputy Head of Mission
81LatviaIeva LezdinaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Senior Clerk Chancellery and Archive Division
82Italy Luca Lo SchiavoItalian Regulatory Authority for Energy, Networks and Environment (ARERA) Deputy Director, Infrastructure Regulation Department 
83LatviaLija MakarePublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Head of International Relations
84EstoniaTiina MaldreEstonian Competition AuthorityAdviser of Energy and Postal Department of Regulatory Divison
85RomaniaMaria ManicutaRomanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)Director
86RomaniaOtilia MarinRomanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)Director
87GermanyMatteo MazzoniICISSenior Analyst
88GeorgiaMaia MelikidzeGeorgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC)Commissioner
89LatviaKristaps MuzikantsGeton Energy SIACEO
90LatviaJānis NegribsPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Head of Market Monitoring Division
91North MacedoniaAndrijana Nelkova-ChuchukEnergy and Water Services Regulatory Commission (ERC)Commissioner
92LatviaIndra NiedritePublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Energy Department, Head of Integration Division
93TurkeyMustafa OktarEnergy Market Regulatory Authotiry (EMRA)Energy Expert
94SwitzerlandDavide OrificiEPEX SPOTSenior Advisor Nordic and Baltic Regulatory Affairs
95LatviaSvetlana OrlovaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Senior Expert
96BulgariaRemzi OsmanEnergy and Water Regulatory Commission (EWRC)Member of Commission
97EstoniaMärt OtsEstonian Competition AuthorityDirector General
98Latvia Laura OzolinaNational Information Agency LETA Editor
99SlovakiaMarian ParkanyiRegulatory Office for Network Industries (ÚRSO)Director of Non-Tariff Regulation Department
100FinlandTimo PartanenEnergy Authority FinlandLeading Specialist
101HungaryZsuzsanna PatóRegulatory Assistance Project (RAP)Senior Associate
102Bosnia and HerzegovinaNikola PejicState Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC)Commissioner
103KosovoPetrit PepajEnergy Regulatory Office (ERO)Managing Director
104Germany Konstantin PetrovDNV GL - Energy Managing Consultant
105BelgiumSara PiskorENTSOG AISBLCommunication & Policy Manager
106Bosnia and HerzegovinaSanela PokrajčićRegulatory Commission for Energy in Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (FERK)President
107Turkey Ahmet Polatkan SOCAR Turkey Doğal Gaz Yatırım Head of Commercial (Gas and Power)
108AlbaniaElton RadheshiAlbanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ERE)Head of International Unit
109North MacedoniaKushtrim RamadaniEnergy and Water Services Regulatory Commission (ERC)Vice President
110BelgiumKristian RubyEurelectricSecretary General
111LatviaKaspars RumbaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Advisor
112LithuaniaVytautas RuoliaAB Amber GridCommercial Director
113KosovoIzet RushitiEnergy Regulatory Office (ERO)Member of the Board
114LatviaEdijs SaicansMinistry of EconomicsDirector of the Department of Energy Market&Infrastructure
115LatviaIveta SaracinskaEconomic Service of the French Embassy in LatviaDeputy Economic Counsellour
116LatviaLaura SartaJSC GASOStratigic Project Manager
117GeorgiaGeorgi ShengeliaGeorgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC)Deputy Director of International Relations' Department
118PolandDanuta SierocinskaEnergy Regulatory Office (URE)Chief Expert
119AlbaniaDesjana SkënderajAlbanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ERE)Specialist of Tariff Structure Department
120France Odile Soupison Embassy of France in Riga Ambassador
121Bosnia and HerzegovinaMile SrdanovicRegulatory Commission for Energy in Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (FERK)Commissioner
122Bosnia and HerzegovinaNedeljko SredicRegulatory Commission for Energy of Republic of Srpska (RERS)Commissioner
123LithuaniaRapolas StriukasVilnius EconomicsEnergy Economist
124EstoniaHando SutterEesti Energia ASChairman of the Management Board
125HungaryGergely SzaboHungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory AuthorityHead of Unit
126HungaryPálma SzolnokiHungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority (HEA)Head of Natural Gas Market Monitoring Group
127LatviaAigars SīlisAS "Augstsprieguma tīkls"Head of Data Analysis Group
128RomaniaAlina TacheRomanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)Director
129TurkeyTaha TasdemirEnergy Exchange Istanbul (EXIST)Electricity Day Ahead Market Senior Specialist
130CameroonDavid TchamdjoElectricity Sector Regularory Agency (ARSEL)Head of Audit and Digital Unit
131BhutanSamdrup ThinleyBhutan Electricity Authority (BEA)Chief Executive Officer
132BhutanNima Tshering cBhutan Electricity Authority (BEA)Director
133TurkeyAhmet TurkogluEnergy Exchange Istanbul (EXIST)CEO
134TurkeyHaci Ali UlutasEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Vice President
135MoldovaAlexandru UrsuNational Energy Regulatory Agency (ANRE)Head of Electricity and Renewable Energy Division, Tariffs Department
136BrazilWadaed UturbeyFederal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG)Associate Professor
137EstoniaMaarja UulitsEstonian Competition AuthorityHead of External and Public Relations Department
138SwedenAnne Vadasz NilssonSwedish Energy Markets Inspectorate (Ei)/ Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER)Director General, Ei/ Vice President, CEER
139Czech RepublicVladimir VajnarEnergy Regulatory Office (ERÚ)Expert, Science and Research Department
140LithuaniaRimas ValungevičiusNational Energy Regulatory Council (NERC)Head of Gas Division
141LatviaAlla VanagaPublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Director, Economic Analysis Department
142LithuaniaLiutauras VaranaviciusLITGRIDStrategy Department Director
143North MacedoniaNatasha VeljanovskaEnergy and Water Services Regulatory Commission (ERC)Commissioner
144LatviaGuntars VempersSIA "INŽENIERIJA"Member of the Board
145MoldovaTatiana VieruNational Energy Regulatory Agency (ANRE)Head of Licensing Division
146LatviaJanis VitenbergsLatvian ParliamentChairman of the Economic, Agricultural, Environmental and Regional Policy Committee of the Latvian Parliament
147Bosnia and HerzegovinaVladislav VladicicRegulatory Commission for Energy of Republic of Srpska (RERS)President
148BulgariaVladko VladimirovEnergy and Water Regulatory Commission (EWRC)Member of Commission
149RomaniaSilvia VlasceanuRomanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)Member of the Advisory Board
150United States (US)Nick WagnerNational Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC); Iowa Utilities Board (IUB)President, NARUC; Board Member, IUB
151PolandMalgorzata WesolowskaEnergy Regulatory Office (URE)Head of Unit
152United States (US)Greg WhiteNational Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC)Executive Director
153United Kingdom (UK)Stephen WoodhousePoyry Management ConsultingChief Digital Officer
154TurkeyMustafa YilmazEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)President
155Bosnia and HerzegovinaSuad ZeljkovicState Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC)Chairman
156TurkeyAhmet Çağrı ÇiçekEnergy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)Commissioner
157LatviaGatis ĀbelePublic Utilities Commission (PUC)Commissioner
158LithuaniaInga ŽilienėNational Energy Regulatory Council (NERC)Chair

Conference Brochure


Venue/ Accommodation

Radisson Blu Latvija Conference & Spa Hotel
Address: Elizabetes 55, 1010 Riga, Latvia
Tel.: +371 6 777 2222
Web: https://www.radissonblu.com/en/latvijahotel-riga

Kindly note that accommodation is not included in the registration fee.


Airport Transfer

The distance from the Airport (RIX, Lidosta Rīga) to the Conference Venue is about 12 kms. Recommended taxi companies that accept credit cards:

  • Baltic Taxi (green)
  • Red Cab (red)

Prices vary from 15-18 EUR for the distance. Cars are located outside the airport at the arrival level.


Conference Registration Desk Hours

  • on Sunday (September 22) from 13:30 – 17:00 in the Lobby of the Radisson Blu Hotel
  • on Monday (September 23) from 07:30 – 16:00 in the Foyer of the Conference Hall
  • on Tuesday (September 24) from 08:00 – 12:00 in the Foyer of the Conference Hall

Please stop by the registration desk and receive your badge. You are kindly asked to wear your badge during all Conference sessions and events.


Conference at a Glance

Conference location

Riga

Latvia

Radisson Blu Latvija Conference & Spa Hotel
Address: Elizabetes 55, 1010 Riga, Latvia
Tel.: +371 6 777 2222
Web: https://www.radissonblu.com/en/latvijahotel-riga


Conference Presentations and Audio Recording of select conference presentations: >>

Page is password protected. Password was distributed among Conference Delegates. 


Speaker Interviews

Interview with Mr. Kristian Ruby, Secretary General, Eurelectric
Keynote Speaker of the 18th ERRA Conference in Riga, Latvia

 

Interview with Mr. Hando Sutter, CEO, Eesti Energia, Estonia
Speaker of Session I.

 

Interview with Mr. Rolands Irklis, Chairman of Public Utilities Commission of Latvia
Master of Ceremony

 

Interview with Mr. Nick Wagner, President of NARUC, USA
Moderator of Session III.

 

Interview with Ms. Sara Piskor, Director of Strategy, Policy and Communications, ENTSOG
Speaker of Session IV.

 

All of the audio/video materials uploaded to 18th ERRA Energy Investment and Regulation Conference website are solely owned by ERRA. Sharing, reposting and/or any other means of using them for public purposes must be preceded with ERRA`s explicit consent.

Host

SPONSORS

 

 

Media and Event Partners