Presidium

The Presidium acts upon the General Assembly’s behalf respecting Association operations and planning during the period between Assembly Meetings. The Presidium is the representative and executive body of the Association. It is subordinated directly to the Assembly.

The Presidium has the exclusive authority to:

  • act as the Association’s administrative body and representative towards third parties;
  • employ Association Staff;
  • transfer its representative rights to Association Staff with regard to limited and specifically defined matters;
  • propose actions or decisions to the Assembly for its adoption on matters which fall within the Assembly’s exclusive authority;
  • pass decisions in all questions which do not fall into the exclusive authority of the General Assembly as provided by the Constitution;
  • review the financial and cash management functions and activities of the Association;
  • report on the Association’s financial status at an Assembly Meeting at least once per year;
  • initiate requests before the Assembly to establish an Annual Budget; and
  • propose Annual Membership Dues for Members.

The Presidium consists of seven Assembly Representatives (each from separate Full Members) elected by secret ballot, majority vote of the General Assembly. The Presidium Members serve for a two-year period. Presidium meetings are held four or five times a year.

For more information on the Presidium please see Article VII of the ERRA Constitution.


ERRA Presidium Members

 

ERRA Chairperson

Ms. Maia Melikidze (biography)
from September 2020
(ERRA Presidium Member from May 2016)
Commissioner
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission


 

ERRA Vice-Chair

Mr.Pál Ságvári (biography)
from September 2020
Vice-President for International Affairs
Hungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority


 

ERRA Presidium Member

Mr. Ahmet Çağrı Çiçek (biography)
from September 2020
Commissioner

Energy Market Regulatory Authority of Turkey


 

ERRA Presidium Member

Ms. Maria Manicuta (biography)
from April 2009
Director, Network Tarrifs and Investments Monitoring Department
Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority


 

ERRA Presidium Member

Ms. Andrijana Nelkova-Chuchuk (biography)
from September 2020
Commissioner
Energy and Water Services Regulatory Commission of North Macedonia


 

ERRA Presidium Member

Mr. Dietmar Preinstorfer (biography)
from September 2020
Director, International Relations
E-Control, Austria


Previous Presidium Members and Terms

Mr. Rolands Irklis, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2016 – January 2021
Mr. Mart Ots, ERRA Chairman, May 2016 – September 2020; ERRA Vice-Chairman, April 2014 – May 2016; ERRA Presidium Member, May 2006 – April 2009
Mr. Mustafa Yilmaz, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2016 – September 2020
Mr. Attila Nyikos, ERRA Vice-Chairman, May 2016 – July 2020
Dr. Abdullah M. Al-Shehri, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2018 – May 2019
Mr. Anthony Akah, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2016 – April 2018

Mr. Amer Saif Al Hinai, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2016 – June 2017
Mr. Alparslan Bayraktar, ERRA Chairman, March 2014 – May 2016
Mr. Mirsad Salkic, ERRA Presidium Member,  March 2014 – May 2016
Mr. Gochia Shonia, ERRA Presidium Member, March 2014 – May 2016
Mr. Valdis Lokenbahs, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2014 – February 2016
Mr. Novak Medenica, ERRA Presidium Member, June 2013 – March 2014
Mr. Marek Woszczyk, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2011 – December 2013
Mr. Victor Parlicov, ERRA Presidium member, ERRA Chairman, April 2012 – August 2013
Ms. Hajnalka Kelemen, ERRA Presidium Member, June 2013 – July 2013
Mr. Angel Semerdjiev, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2012 – January 2013
dr. Gábor Szörényi, ERRA Presidium Member, ERRA Chairman, April 2008 – December 2012
Mr. Fatih Dönmez, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2008 – April 2012
Mr. Jozef Holjencik, ERRA Presidium Member,  April 2010 – April 2012
Mr. Elshan Asadov, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2008 – July 2011
Mr. Ljubo Macic, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2010 – May 2011
Mr. Mariusz Swora, ERRA Vice-Chairman, April 2010 – March 2011
Mr. Valeriy Kalcsenko, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2008 – April 2009
Mr. Slave Ivanovski, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2007 – April 2009
Mr. Sergey Titenko, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2007 – April 2008 
Mr. Dan Ionescu, ERRA Presidium Member, May 2006 – April 2009
Mr. Yusuf Günay, ERRA Chairman, ERRA Presidium Member, December 2007
Mr. Sergey Novikov, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2005 – October 2007
Mr. Angel Semerdjiev, ERRA Chairman from May, 2004 – January 2007
Mr. Valeriy Kalchenko, ERRA Presidium Member, April 2005 – September 2006 and Vice Chairman, April 2008 – April 2010
Mr. Adrian Borotea, ERRA Presidium Member, Vice Chair, April 2005 – January 2006 
Prof. Inna Steinbuka ERRA Chair, April 2005 – October 2005
Mr. Vidmantas Jankauskas ERRA Chairman, November 2003 – April 2005
Mrs. Lyubov Goncharova Presidium Member, 2003 – April 2005
Mr. Ion Lungu Presidium Member,  December 2000  –  October 2004 
Mr. Yuriy Sakharnov, Presidium Member,  May  2003 – June  2004 
Mr. Dusan Holoubek, Vice-Chairman May 2003 – November 2003   
Mr. Péter Kaderják, ERRA Chairman, December 2000 – November 2003
Mr. Vardan Movsesyan, Member, December 2000 – July 2003 
Mr. Ularbek Mateev, Member,  December 2000   – May 2003 
Mr. Kirill Yankov,  December 2000 – 2002



Presidium Members’ Short Biographies

  Maia MELIKIDZE
ERRA Chairperson
Commissioner
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC)
Georgia

Ms Maia Melikidze is an executive MBA graduate from Harvard University in the field of Global Strategic Management. Furthermore, she has academic education in International Economic Law at Georgian Technical University and currently is working on renewable energy issues at Business & Technology University (Silicon Valley Tbilisi); In July 2017, Ms. Melikidze was appointed  a Commissioner at Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Commission for a 6-year term. Prior to this involvement, she had worked for the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili as an economic advisor. Earlier, Ms Melikidze had gained an extensive experience while working in a private sector for 12 years, inter alia at: International Audit Company “Ernst & Young” as a senior auditor; JSC Bank of Georgia – Tax Analyst; JSC Liberty Bank – Head of National Bank of Georgia and IFRS audit cooperation department.

Simultaneously Ms Melikidze is involved in educational process and encourages prosperity of the new generation. She is an associated professor at Business and Technology University, which ensures unique educational expertise by integrating business into technology and facilitating innovations. She supports Silicon Valley Tbilisi and works hard in order for Georgia to become an exporter of education in the region.

Ms Melikidze is currently doing her PhD on renewable energy issues; she published several researches on enhancement renewable energy sources usage in Georgia and established Renewable Energy Resources Laboratory working on legal and economic assessments of renewable energy generation in Georgia.

Ms Melikidze is also an author of several publications at Forbes focusing on diminishing unemployment and ensuring economic growth; involvement of Finance Institutions in mobilizing a public wealth.


  Pál SÁGVÁRI
ERRA Vice-Chair
Hungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority (HEA)
Hungary
Prior to his involvement in the Hungarian Energy and Public Utility Regulatory Authority, Mr. Pál Ságvári was the special envoy for energy security of Hungary between 2016 and 2020 in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade. Earlier, he had worked  as the director for energy policy in the Ministry of National Development between 2011 and2015 where he was responsible for developing Hungarian energy strategy. He had been also coordinating regional energy market development projects such as North-South Energy Corridor, Hungarian-Slovak gas interconnector, Nabucco, South Stream, CEEGEX, CEEE Forum, V4 Gas Forum, Electricity Market Coupling. He had started his career in the private sector, while holding different expert positions in ENGIE group.

  Ahmet Çağrı ÇIÇEK
ERRA Presidium Member
Commissioner

Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA)
Turkey

Mr Ahmet Çağrı Çiçek earned his BS degree in international relations from the Faculty of Business and Economics at the Eastern Mediterranean University, in 1999. Mr. Çiçek started his career at the Foreign Relations and Protocol Directorate of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey (TBMM) in 2000.

He was in charge of assisting parliamentary commissions’ foreign relations. Later on, he moved to European Union Harmonisation Committee of the TBMM and served as an EU specialist and reporter and he was also advisor to the Chairman of the EU Harmonisation Committee.

Mr Çiçek moved to the Privatization Administration (PA) in 2005 as an advisor to the Chairman. He was assigned as the Head of Capital Markets Department at the PA in 2010. During his mandate at the PA, he worked on the process of privatization and due diligence of many state-owned companies. In his PA career, he also served as the member of the board and the chairman in the two big electricity distribution companies of Turkey.

Mr Çağrı Çicek was appointed as a Commissioner in EMRA on 30 May 2012. Pursuant to the completion of his term in Office, he was re-assigned on 20 June 2018. Mr. Çiçek is responsible for a full array of regulatory issues.


  Maria MANICUTA
ERRA Presidium Member
Director, Network Tarrifs and Investments Monitoring Department
Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)
Romania

Ms Maria Manicuta has been working in ANRE since March, 1999, and currently hold a position of Director General of Network Tariffs and Investments Monitoring Department. Her team is responsible for setting tariffs for network services in the electricity and natural gas  sectors as well as monitoring  network operators (distribution and transmission) regarding their investments.  She served between 2002-2012 as Commissioner of ANRE Regulatory Committee.

She was involved in many ERRA activities from the very beginning, especially in the Licensing/ Competition Committee.

Prior to her work at ANRE she had contributed to the Reform and Strategy Committee of RENEL (former integrated Romanian Electricity Company) and participated to the drawing-up of the Romanian power sector restructuring program.

She started her career in energy scientific research activities at ICEMENERG – National Institute for Research in Energy.

She graduated as an engineer from the Technical University of Bucharest, Faculty of Power Engineering, Nuclear Power Plants in 1984.


  Andrijana NELKOVA-CHUCHUK
ERRA Presidium Member
Commissioner
Energy and Water Services Regulatory Commission (ERC)
North Macedonia

Ms Andrijana Nelkova-Chuchuk was elected as Commissioner at the Energy and Water Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of North Macedonia in August 2019. Previously she was a Deputy Head of Economic Department at the ERC. She has 15 years’ experience in energy regulation in the field of electricity, natural gas, district heating and oil and oil derivatives. As employee at the Economic Department her main responsibilities were drafting methodologies, tariff settings, price controls and financial analysis. In the period of 2016 – 2019 she was also a Coordinator of the Water Services Regulation Group at ERC North Macedonia. Ms. Nelkova-Chuchuk was also the Chair of a former ERRA Tariff and Pricing Committee for two terms.

She graduated from the Faculty of Economics at the Ss Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje.


  Dietmar PREINSTORFER
ERRA Presidium Member
Director, International Relations
Energie-Control (E-Control)
Austria

Mr Dietmar Preinstorfer, Director of International Relations at the Austrian Energy Regulatory Authority E Control, can draw on extensive professional experience in the international energy arena.

He concluded his university education with a master’s degree from renowned Karl-Franzens University in Graz and immediately started to work at the Austrian Parliament, where he soon advanced to the position of assistant to the Vice President of the Austrian Parliament. At that time, he specialised from his sound economic knowledge basis into energy policy and eventually took up work at E-Control. He was appointed as Vice President and Treasurer of the Association of Issuing Bodies (AIB) from 2002-2004. After being seconded to the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER) as national expert, he returned to E-Control in 2005 to establish the International Relations department.

Since then, he has been working to professionalise E-Control’s international work, structuring the authority’s cooperation and support of CEER, ERGEG (European Regulator’s Group for Electricity and Gas), ECRB (Energy Community Regulatory Board), ACER (Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators), ERRA (Energy Regulators Regional Association) and other partners within and beyond European borders. Through his activities, Mr Preinstorfer has acted as project leader in several EU-funded Twinning projects  (www.e-twinning.at). Mr Preinstorfer is Austria’s alternate member in the ACER Board of Regulators.